Weekly total · 10/05 to 10/09
28,029
vs prev. week
+7.7%
vs prev. year
+6.6%
- Corn13,412
- Soybeans9,865
- Wheat3,471
- Sorghum661
- Sunflower502
- Barley118
Experience, by your sideFuente: elaboración propia Williams Agroservicios
The week in four figures
- 28,029 trucks
- +7.7% vs previous week and +6.6% vs the same week in 2025.
- Corn: 13,412
- Leads with 47.8% of the total; up 26.2% week on week.
- Rosario area: 19,901
- Accounts for 71% of unloadings across the four zones.
- Wednesday 10/07
- Peak day: 6,860 trucks across all zones.
Experience, by your sideFuente: elaboración propia Williams Agroservicios
Day by day, zone by zone
From Monday, October 5 to Friday, October 9, unloadings rose from 3,254 to 5,756 trucks, peaking at 6,860 on Wednesday. Tuesday had already jumped to 5,958 units; Thursday added 6,201. Unlike the previous edition, the peak came in the middle of the week rather than at its close.
The Rosario area received 19,901 trucks: 71% of the total, with a daily high of 4,701 on Wednesday. Bahía Blanca contributed 4,958, Necochea 2,251 and Buenos Aires–Entre Ríos 919. Bahía Blanca peaked on Tuesday at 1,291 units; Necochea on Wednesday at 668; and Buenos Aires–Entre Ríos on Thursday at 224.
Weekly total: 4,958
Weekly total: 919
Weekly total: 2,251
Weekly total: 19,901
Experience, by your sideFuente: elaboración propia Williams Agroservicios
3254 trucks
10/05
5958 trucks
10/06
6860 trucks
10/07
6201 trucks
10/08
5756 trucks
10/09
Weekly unloading report
Experience, by your sideFuente: elaboración propia Williams Agroservicios
Versus last week and versus 2025
Wheat, corn, soybeans and total
Experience, by your sideFuente: elaboración propia Williams Agroservicios
The total grew 7.7% against the 26,014 trucks used by this report as the previous-week baseline. Corn provided the main increase: from 10,625 to 13,412 units, up 2,787 (+26.2%). Soybeans fell from 10,292 to 9,865 (-4.1%) and wheat from 4,146 to 3,471 (-16.3%). Sorghum, sunflower and barley completed the mix with 661, 502 and 118 trucks respectively.
Compared with the same week in 2025, total unloadings rose 6.6%, but the mix changed again. Corn added 8,578 trucks (+177.5%); soybeans had 5,276 fewer (-34.8%); and wheat 1,028 fewer (-22.8%). Corn and soybeans together accounted for 83% of the movement. These are truck counts: they do not by themselves represent unloaded tonnage or export volumes.
13412 trucks
Corn
9865 trucks
Soybeans
3471 trucks
Wheat
661 trucks
Sorghum
502 trucks
Sunflower
118 trucks
Barley
Weekly unloading report
Experience, by your sideFuente: elaboración propia Williams Agroservicios
Market context
Weather: rainfall affected areas differently
The official agricultural report dated October 8 recorded rainfall above 70 mm in the northern Litoral and 66 mm in Pehuajó for September 30–October 6. In Bragado, rainfall halted early corn planting; in Santa Fe, it improved surface moisture and supported planting progress. This picture calls for checking local conditions before scheduling trips. Unloading data cannot attribute Wednesday’s peak or differences between ports to the rain.
Prices: Friday’s close put pressure on corn and wheat
The local closing reference for October 9 put soybeans at AR$555,000 per tonne, corn at US$190 and wheat at US$230. In Chicago, December corn closed at US$188.87 per tonne and December wheat at US$246.65, both lower; November soybeans ended at US$474.74, slightly higher. These are references for that close and specific positions, not weekly averages or guaranteed prices for each delivery. They do not by themselves explain why corn truck counts increased.
Season: new planting is not the same as current deliveries
As of October 8, the official agricultural report estimated 2026/27 corn planting at 27% of the planned area, around four percentage points ahead of the previous season at the same date. Progress varied: first-crop corn planting was virtually complete in Entre Ríos, while rain in Santa Fe supported emergence and early growth. The new season runs alongside grain still arriving at ports, but this truck register does not identify the originating crop season of each load.
Frequently asked questions
Common questions about this topic
- From October 5 to 9, 2026, 28,029 trucks were unloaded: +7.7% against the report’s previous-week baseline and +6.6% against the same week in 2025.
- Corn, with 13,412 trucks (47.8%), followed by soybeans (9,865), wheat (3,471), sorghum (661), sunflower (502) and barley (118).
- The Rosario area, with 19,901 trucks (71%). Bahía Blanca added 4,958, Necochea 2,251 and Buenos Aires–Entre Ríos 919. The overall peak was Wednesday, October 7 at 6,860 units.
- The agricultural report dated October 8 recorded rainfall with differing local effects and 2026/27 corn planting at 27%. This provides planning context, but the unloading spreadsheet cannot attribute truck variations to those conditions or identify each load’s crop season.
Redacción Pulso Puerto
Notes prepared by the Pulso Puerto editorial team in conjunction with Williams Agroservicios operators who work daily at the terminals.



