Weekly total · 09/28 to 10/02
26,034
vs prev. week
-2.8%
vs prev. year
-1.8%
- Corn10,625
- Soybeans10,302
- Wheat4,146
- Sunflower498
- Sorghum337
- Barley126
Experience, by your sideFuente: elaboración propia Williams Agroservicios
The week in four figures
- 26,034 trucks
- -2.8% vs previous week and -1.8% vs the same week in 2025.
- Corn 10,625 · Soybeans 10,302
- Virtually level: 41% and 40% of the total.
- Rosario area: 16,751
- 64% of unloadings; Bahía Blanca rises to 20%.
- Friday 10/02
- Peak day: 6,080 trucks across the four zones.
Experience, by your sideFuente: elaboración propia Williams Agroservicios
Day by day, zone by zone
The week opened on Monday the 28th at 3,460 trucks and rose every day to close on Friday at 6,080, the high of the period. The Rosario area went from 2,221 to 3,867 daily units. Bahía Blanca added 5,214 trucks, well above the 3,665 of late July, and a Friday of 1,287, nearly double Monday. Necochea held steady at around 700 per day.
Weekly total: 5,214
Weekly total: 828
Weekly total: 3,241
Weekly total: 16,751
Experience, by your sideFuente: elaboración propia Williams Agroservicios
3460 trucks
09/28
5039 trucks
09/29
5605 trucks
09/30
5850 trucks
10/01
6080 trucks
10/02
Weekly unloading report
Experience, by your sideFuente: elaboración propia Williams Agroservicios
Versus last week and versus 2025
Wheat, corn, soybeans and total
Experience, by your sideFuente: elaboración propia Williams Agroservicios
The total was almost identical to a year ago (-1.8%), but with a very different mix. Corn added 5,235 trucks over 2025 (+97.1%) and soybeans had 5,556 fewer (-35%): one offsets the other almost exactly. Wheat, at the tail end of its marketing season, is still 16.8% above last year.
10625 trucks
Corn
10302 trucks
Soybeans
4146 trucks
Wheat
498 trucks
Sunflower
337 trucks
Sorghum
126 trucks
Barley
Weekly unloading report
Experience, by your sideFuente: elaboración propia Williams Agroservicios
Market context
Weather: the missing rain arrived
September had been dry and wheat was starting to lose potential. In the last week of the month the core region received around 25 mm, almost 80% of all September rainfall. Wheat fields in fair condition fell from 15% to 7%, and early corn planting, held back by lack of moisture, could resume.
Prices: Rosario steady, Chicago lower
The Rosario cash market ended the week with few changes. Soybeans and wheat traded at a steady pace, and corn gained buyers and open positions on Friday, though with lower volume. In Chicago, grains closed mostly lower: corn remained under pressure from higher-than-expected US stocks, and soybeans from a large projected US harvest.
Season: corn still arriving and a new planting
With the 2025/26 corn harvest nearly complete and much of the grain still on its way to port, corn sustains the truck flow while soybeans arrive more slowly. At the same time, the 2026/27 season is starting: the rain allows pending early-corn hectares to move ahead, which in the coming weeks may split attention between planting and deliveries.
Frequently asked questions
Common questions about this topic
- Between September 28 and October 2, 2026, 26,034 trucks were unloaded, 2.8% fewer than the previous week and 1.8% fewer than the same week in 2025.
- Corn, with 10,625 trucks, very close to soybeans at 10,302. They were followed by wheat (4,146), sunflower (498), sorghum (337) and barley (126).
- The Rosario area, with 16,751 trucks (64%), followed by Bahía Blanca (5,214), Necochea (3,241) and Bs. As.–Entre Ríos (828).
- Late-September rain in the core region, around 25 mm in seven days, improved wheat condition and allowed early corn planting to resume.
Redacción Pulso Puerto
Notes prepared by the Pulso Puerto editorial team in conjunction with Williams Agroservicios operators who work daily at the terminals.



